Best Western Monopole Metropole, Strasbourg

16 Rue Kuhn Strasbourg FR-67000
View Map
TripAdvisor Traveller Rating
Based on 1144 Reviews

Why book With AlphaRooms?

  • No booking fees
  • Includes taxes and charges
  • Proudly operating for 18 years
  • 500,000+ travellers away in 2016
  • 'Best Hotel Booking Website' 2016 & 17

Hotel Info

Overview

Centrally located near the TGV train station, historic quarters and shopping, comforting and welcoming, the Best Western Hotel Monopole Metropole is mirroring the harmonious diversity of the city. You can stay in a room decorated in traditional Alsatian style or a contemporary room complete with original paintings. The Best Western Monopole Metropole will always offer breakfast to our guests.

At a Glance

Board basis explained

Board basis explained

...means that included in the price are all main meals, most drinks, which tend to be local varieties available during bar opening hours.

...means that breakfast, lunch and evening meals, are included in the price.

...means that your breakfast and evening meal is included in the price. In some cases you can choose to receive lunch instead of breakfast - the hotel will confirm this upon arrival.

...means that breakfast is included in the price.

...means that no meals or drinks are included in the price, but you will be provided with catering facilities in your accommodation to cook light meals.

...means that no meals or drinks are included in the price.

  • Nearest airport
  • Time zone UK + 1 Hour
  • Currency € Euro
  • Plug

Facilities

Hotel facilities

Wifi

  • Internet access - wireless
  • Internet access in public areas - complimentary

Pool and Wellness

  • Fitness facilities

Activities

  • Golf course on site
  • Arcade/game room
  • Billiards

Food & Drink

  • Bar/lounge
  • Coffee shop or café
  • Room service
  • Free breakfast

Services & Shops

  • Currency exchange
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Tour assistance
  • Laundry facilities
  • Babysitting or childcare
  • Business services

General Info

  • Eurocard
  • JCB International
  • Conference center
  • Resort fee charged at hotel/condo
  • Check-out by noon
  • Complimentary newspapers in lobby
  • Pet policy - dogs only
  • Smoke-free property
  • Total number of rooms 81
  • Fireplace in lobby
  • Air-conditioned public areas
  • Number of floors 5
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Photocopy machines
  • Check-in time starts 3:00 PM
  • Elevator/lift
  • Minimum check-in age 18
  • Pets accepted
  • Safe-deposit box at front desk
  • One meeting/conference room
  • Number of buildings/towers 2

Room facilities

Room Amenities

  • Electronic/magnetic keys
  • In-room safe (laptop compatible)
  • Complimentary newspaper
  • Minibar
  • In-room safe
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Hair dryer
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Alarm clock
  • Clock radio

Internet, TV & Phone

  • Internet access - wireless
  • Satellite television service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Television
  • Free local calls
  • Phone
  • OnCommand Video
  • LCD television
  • Direct-dial phone
  • Cable/satellite television channels
  • Free movie channels
  • Cable television service

Rooms & Comfort

  • Desk
  • Air conditioning
  • Window opens
  • In-room massage available
  • Maximum number of pets per room 1
  • Hypo-allergenic bedding available
  • Sofa bed
  • Cribs/infant beds available on request
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Wake-up calls

Bath & Shower

  • Shower/bathtub combination
  • Complimentary toiletries
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Nearest airport
  • Time zone UK + 1 Hour
  • Currency € Euro
  • Plug

Why book With AlphaRooms?

  • No booking fees
  • Includes taxes and charges
  • Proudly operating for 18 years
  • 500,000+ travellers away in 2016
  • 'Best Hotel Booking Website' 2016 & 17

At a Glance

Board basis explained

Board basis explained

...means that included in the price are all main meals, most drinks, which tend to be local varieties available during bar opening hours.

...means that breakfast, lunch and evening meals, are included in the price.

...means that your breakfast and evening meal is included in the price. In some cases you can choose to receive lunch instead of breakfast - the hotel will confirm this upon arrival.

...means that breakfast is included in the price.

...means that no meals or drinks are included in the price, but you will be provided with catering facilities in your accommodation to cook light meals.

...means that no meals or drinks are included in the price.

Location

Attractions Nearby

  • Olympe de Gouges Media Library 0.04 miles
  • Stimultania 0.08 miles
  • Church of St. John 0.08 miles
  • Train Station Square 0.13 miles
  • Old Saint Peter's Church 0.16 miles
  • Place des Halles Shopping Centre 0.22 miles
  • Aubette 0.34 miles
  • Covered Bridge 0.34 miles
  • Saint-Pierre-le-Jeune Church 0.34 miles
  • Strasbourg Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art 0.35 miles
View More

Resort Info

Strasbourg

Situated in eastern France, Strasbourg is the seventh largest city in France and is also the Alsatian capital. The city sits on the cutting edge of modernity while still retaining a rich variety of culture and history including the Gothic Cathedral with its renowned astronomical clock, and its medieval architecture of black and white timber-framed buildings. The city offers a variety of attractions to suit everyone, by day immerse your self in the rich history of Strasbourg and its architectural heritage and by night discover the hectic nightlife, experience the Opera Café or why not pay a visit to the prestigious Opéra National du Rhin theatre. During the winter months visitors can wander around France’s oldest Christmas markets, whilst taking in the beautiful sights. With its cosmopolitan atmosphere and picturesque surroundings, a visit to Strasbourg must not be missed.
Read more about Strasbourg

Reviews

Best Western Monopole Metropole Reviews

TripAdvisor Traveller Rating
Based on 1144 Reviews
4.5

Best Western Monopole Metropole Reviews

  • Customer Reviews
  • TripAdvisor Reviews

No reviews yet

There are currently no reviews for this establishment.

Add a review

Please select a rating
Please enter a review title
Review tips
Please enter a review description
Please enter what you liked best

Would you describe the Best Western Monopole Metropole as...
Please select all that apply

Please enter your name
Please enter your email address
Please enter your location
Please select a traveller type

Details provided will not be used for marketing activity or shared with third parties, for more information please see our privacy policy.